L O A D I N G

Privacy policy

Privacy Policy 1. INTRODUCTION This Privacy Policy explains our practices with regard to the collection, handling, storing, disclosing and otherwise using certain information that we collect from you, including personal information. This information is obtained by Smartmultiplex., its group companies and affiliates (“Smartmultiplex”) in relation to our services offered on our Mobile App “Aha” and the website: www.smartmultiplex.com. This Privacy Policy is concerned with information relating to Smartmultiplex’s services, and therefore, should be read along with the “Terms of Use” available on TOS. The Terms of Use is the contract that allows you to access the services and content of your choice from us. By accessing and/or using the services that we offer, you accept the terms of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with any or all of the contents of this Privacy Policy, please do not access and/or use the services. To clarify, users who subscribe to Smartmultiplex’s services must attain the age of majority in their respective jurisdiction. Individuals who are under the relevant age of majority may utilize the services only under the supervision and approval of their parents and/or legal guardian. We request you to review the Privacy Policy from time-to-time. If you continue to use the Services after any Privacy Policy amendments, we will reasonably infer this as your acceptance of such revised Privacy Policy. Further, Smartmultiplex retains the right at any time to deny or suspend access to all, or any part of, the service to anyone who Smartmultiplex reasonably believes has violated any provision of this Privacy Policy. 2. HOW TO CONTACT US We have a customer support team that will address your grievances through email, chat and voice call. For queries to be addressed through email, users can reach out to support@smartmultiplex.com. The chat and voice call details are as follows: + . For data related issues, users can contact our IT Head/Security officer at: support@smartmultiplex.com Users can also contact our respective Grievance Officer for any kind of grievance related to the content, features, offers, subscription and/or payment related queries. Our Grievance Officer can be reached at: + . 3. INFORMATION COLLECTED FROM YOU We collect the following information about You, such as: - • A) Information You give us • Your Contact Information: Name, date of birth, email id, phone number, Contact Us • Your Social Media Information: Logins of your social media platforms, such as Google, Facebook, Twitter, etc. B) Information we collect automatically o Your Device Information: Log information, hardware model, operating system version, unique device identifiers, and mobile network information including geographical location information, and usage information. o Your Subscription Details: Plan of Subscription, Date of Subscription, End date of Subscription and payment method you opt for. o Your Browsing Information: Watch list, watch history, cookies, likes and dislikes, location of streaming, duration of streaming, user events, user sessions, type of content you watch, number of clicks on our service platform, saved content, downloaded content, etc. o Your API Information: The open API data collected by our analytics team. o Your Demographic Information C) Information we collect from affiliates, partners and service providers o Your Financial Information: For the purpose of payment for the subscription plan, Smartmultiplex, either by itself, or through its third-party payment gateway, may collect the details of your card like debit and credit, any details of user registration with any other payment options like Pay-U, G-pay, Paytm, etc. o Third party marketing agencies and consultancies: Information regarding potential subscribers, type of preferred content, etc. D) Information we collect from third parties o Third party open data 4. PURPOSE / USE OF INFORMATION The collected information will be used for the following purposes only: o A) To inform, engage and entertain you via Smartmultiplex’s services and the content only. o B) To be used strictly for the business purpose of Smartmultiplex, with no other information being shared with any third party (except as explicitly stated in this Privacy Policy). For instance, collected information will be used to analyze the behavior or historical patterns of the usage to gauge the user’s interests in various content available on the platform. o C) Keeping the user informed about Smartmultiplex’s services and other relevant products and advertisements, and the modes of communicating with the user may extend to email campaigns, social media targeting or engagement platforms, in-app or push app notifications, electronic messages, etc. o D) To ensure your compliance with our Terms of Use, as well as all applicable laws and regulations. o E) To verify your accounts and activity, to protect you from any suspicious or fraudulent activity by necessary monitoring, and to identify violations of Smartmultiplex’s policies and the law. o F) To provide you a better quality of service and analyze your interests to give you preferable and recommendation-based services as per your likings. o G) To notify you about our updated offers and services via in-app notifications, push notifications and emails and newsletter. o H) To analyze user preferences and send notification of any products or advertisements of third party which can be of your interest and as per your preference(s). o I) To serve relevant products and advertisements based on user consent and preference(s). 5. DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION o A) We do not share the collected information with any third party for any purposes other than those provided above. At the same time, we may disclose this information to the following persons (that includes both Smartmultiplex’s internal members as well as third party service providers) to achieve the above-stated purposes: o Users data will be used by the marketing team such as emails, in-app. o User ID and personal data of users will be used by the customer support team to address any issues raised by the users or preventive mechanism. o Transaction data will be used by the finance team. o The analytics team will access the user’s data for processing click, session, events o The IT Team will have the users IP address and location data. o The third-party “Software-as-a-Service” provider(s) of Smartmultiplex will access the relevant and necessary information of the users in relation to the services and the content o Third-party payment gateways and other payment service providers will be able to access the necessary financial details of the users. o B) For legal reasons: We will share your information with third parties if we in good faith believe that such sharing is necessary to comply with any legal obligation of Smartmultiplex, including meeting any applicable laws, regulation, investigation of potential violations; detecting, preventing, or otherwise addressing fraud, security or technical issues; protecting against any harm to the rights, property or safety of Smartmultiplex, our users or the public as required or permitted by law (including compliance with our Terms of Use). o C) With your consent: We will share any of your personal information for any purpose not stated above, only after you have given us your consent to do so with any third party. 6. INFORMATION STORAGE We and the third parties obtaining your information retain your information in a manner that identifies you only for the time period necessary for fulfilling the purposes mentioned under this Policy. 7. WHAT RIGHTS YOU HAVE o A) You can always choose not to provide the requested information to us, even though it may result you in not availing certain features if, or the entire, Smartmultiplex’s services. o B) You shall the right to access your personal information that we hold and raise a request with us for rectifying, modifying or deleting your personal information by raising a request to our customer support/grievance officer, with the necessary contact details provided above.Our customer support/grievance officer shall process your request and revert to You within 48 working hours from the date of such request. o C) If you think that any of your personal information that we hold is inappropriate/incorrect/inaccurate, and you want us to rectify the same, you can approach us at support@smartmultiplex.com, . o D) If you want to access and/or edit any of your personal information, you can click on My Account o E) If you want any of your personal information to be deleted, you can approach us at support@smartmultiplex.com, or reach us at My account o F) If you want to withdraw your consent or raise any objection to the use of your information for receiving any direct marketing information to which you previously opted-in, you can do so by unsubscribing to such direct marketing by contacting our customer support at above mentioned addresses. If you withdraw/object your consent, our use of your information before you withdrew/objected shall still be lawful. 8. SECURITY OF YOUR INFORMATION o A) We, as well as third parties obtaining your information, are committed to ensuring that your personal information is protected and secure with us. In order to prevent unauthorized access or divulgence of your personal information, we, as well as third parties obtaining your information, have put in place suitable technical and organizational measures (such as physical, electronic and managerial procedures) to safeguard and secure the personal information we collect from You. o B) We have appointed “Data Protection Officers” who will protect your information and help withstand it from breach. o C) We perform periodical “Data Protection Impact Assessment” to identify risks to user information and “Data Protection Compliance Reviews” to ensure those risks are addressed. o D) All the Information we collect from you is in encrypted form by Secure Server Software (SSL) before it is sent to Smartmultiplex, and from Smartmultiplex to other third parties. o E) Identity theft and the practice currently known as “phishing” are of great concern to us. Safeguarding information to help protect you from identity theft is a top priority. We do not and will not at any time request your details of credit card, or debit card, PIN in a non-secure, or unsolicited e-mail, or telephone communication. o F) We use support services of third-party platforms and/or companies to direct you to payment gateways when you opt to pay for our Services. Your financial information is collected, stored and retained by such third-party platforms. We and such third-party platforms undertake measures designed to provide a security level that is appropriate to the risks of processing your personal information. However, you are requested to check and consent to the “Privacy Policy” of such third-party platforms in order to accept how such third-party platforms handle your information.